29th Musselburgh Festival 2003
by Neil Copland
B&F April 2003
Junior Accordion
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Kyle Lovie Willox (Fraserburgh)
2) Gary Blair Jnr (Renfrew)
3) Andrew Mortimer (Dumbarton)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
2) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
3) Alexander MacKenzie (Dingwall)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
2) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
3=) Scott Nichol (Pathhead) & Willie Scott (Dumbarton)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead) & Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
2) Rebecca Conroy (Dundee) & Clare Murphie (Dundee)
3) Emma Alexander (Buckie) & Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
2) Liam Stewart (Galston)
3) Tom Orr (Lanark)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2=) Stuart Cameron (Glasgow)
2=) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2=) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Liam Stewart (Galston)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
2) Norman MacKay (Nairn)
3) John Weaks (Glasgow)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
3) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) John Burns (Cumbernauld)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Maureen Rutherford (Perth)
2) John Burns (Cumbernauld)
3) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Gary Blair Jnr (Renfrew)
2) Liam Morran (Neilston)
3) Heather Campbell (Tranent)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Kirsty Hobson (Paisley)
2) John Morrison (Glasgow)
3)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee shield
1) Craig Stevenson (Paisley)
2) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
3) Bryan McMillan (Whitburn)
Open Classical Solo – Clinkscale Shield
1=) Gary Blair Jnr (Glasgow) & Andrew Mortimer (Dumbarton)
2)
3)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1)
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Kirsty Hobson (Paisley) & Craig Stevenson (Paisley)
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Fiona Titterington (Carlisle) & Jennifer Maxwell (Carlisle)
2)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Gary Blair Jnr (Renfrew)
2) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
3) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Paul Chamberlain (Melrose)
2) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
3) Neal Galbraith (Paisley)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Gary Blair Jnr (Renfrew)
2) Jim Gold (Douglas)
3) Andrew Mortimer (Dumbarton)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Paul Chamberlain (Melrose)
2) John Burns (Cumbernauld)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland Isles)
2) Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
3) Emma Alexander (Buckie)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) George Smith (Aberlemno)
2) Jennifer Watson (Dundee)
3) Sophie Sneddon (Dundee)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Cup
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Aiden Broadbridge (Kirkfieldbank)
2) Ross Thomson (Bonhill)
3) Perdy Syers-Gibson (Edinburgh)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Ross Thomson (Bonhill)
2) Perdy Syers-Gibson (Edinburgh)
3) Aiden Broadbridge (Kirkfieldbank)
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) George Smith (Aberlemno)
2=) Ross Thomson (Bonhill)
2=) Perdy Syers-Gibson (Edinburgh)
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Ross Thomson (Bonhill)
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
George Smith (Aberlemno)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Tayside Young Fiddlers ‘A’ (Dundee)
2) Tayside Young Fiddlers ‘B’ (Dundee)
3) St John’s Stringers (Dundee)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Neil Morran (Neilston)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Kyle Lovie Willox (Fraserburgh)
2) Gary Blair Jnr (Renfrew)
3) Andrew Mortimer (Dumbarton)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
2) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
3) Alexander MacKenzie (Dingwall)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
2) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
3=) Scott Nichol (Pathhead) & Willie Scott (Dumbarton)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead) & Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
2) Rebecca Conroy (Dundee) & Clare Murphie (Dundee)
3) Emma Alexander (Buckie) & Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
2) Liam Stewart (Galston)
3) Tom Orr (Lanark)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2=) Stuart Cameron (Glasgow)
2=) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2=) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Liam Stewart (Galston)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
2) Norman MacKay (Nairn)
3) John Weaks (Glasgow)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
3) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) John Burns (Cumbernauld)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Maureen Rutherford (Perth)
2) John Burns (Cumbernauld)
3) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Gary Blair Jnr (Renfrew)
2) Liam Morran (Neilston)
3) Heather Campbell (Tranent)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Kirsty Hobson (Paisley)
2) John Morrison (Glasgow)
3)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee shield
1) Craig Stevenson (Paisley)
2) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
3) Bryan McMillan (Whitburn)
Open Classical Solo – Clinkscale Shield
1=) Gary Blair Jnr (Glasgow) & Andrew Mortimer (Dumbarton)
2)
3)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1)
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Kirsty Hobson (Paisley) & Craig Stevenson (Paisley)
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Fiona Titterington (Carlisle) & Jennifer Maxwell (Carlisle)
2)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Gary Blair Jnr (Renfrew)
2) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
3) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Paul Chamberlain (Melrose)
2) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
3) Neal Galbraith (Paisley)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Gary Blair Jnr (Renfrew)
2) Jim Gold (Douglas)
3) Andrew Mortimer (Dumbarton)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Paul Chamberlain (Melrose)
2) John Burns (Cumbernauld)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland Isles)
2) Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
3) Emma Alexander (Buckie)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) George Smith (Aberlemno)
2) Jennifer Watson (Dundee)
3) Sophie Sneddon (Dundee)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Cup
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Aiden Broadbridge (Kirkfieldbank)
2) Ross Thomson (Bonhill)
3) Perdy Syers-Gibson (Edinburgh)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Ross Thomson (Bonhill)
2) Perdy Syers-Gibson (Edinburgh)
3) Aiden Broadbridge (Kirkfieldbank)
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) George Smith (Aberlemno)
2=) Ross Thomson (Bonhill)
2=) Perdy Syers-Gibson (Edinburgh)
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Ross Thomson (Bonhill)
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
George Smith (Aberlemno)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Tayside Young Fiddlers ‘A’ (Dundee)
2) Tayside Young Fiddlers ‘B’ (Dundee)
3) St John’s Stringers (Dundee)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Neil Morran (Neilston)