The 69th All Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival 2018
by Pia Walker
Saturday 27th October saw many people from Clubland and beyond descending on Perth and the Salutation Hotel in this Fair City to take part in the annual pilgrimage that is called Perth All Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival.
But first the traditional start of the weekend – the Friday dance. This year it was to the Craig McCallum SDB and what a dance! Brilliant tempo………….
All Scotland Senior Traditional Accordion Solo (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Alan Small (Cupar)
2) Liam Stewart (Galston)
3) Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) John Burns (Kilsyth)
2) Colin Brown (Burnt Island)
3) Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Duncan Black (Edinburgh)
2) John Burns (Glasgow)
3) The Shetland Dance Band (Shetland)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band – Best Rhythm Section (John Gibson Memorial Trophy)
Duncan Black (Edinburgh)
Junior Scottish Trio (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1) The Shand Family (Dunfermline)
2) Darroch Wood (Thornhill)
3) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
2) Allan W. Smith (Kirkfieldbank)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Duncan Black (Edinburgh)
2) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
3) Rhiann Matthew (Aboyne)
Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo (Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
3) Darroch Wood (Thornhill)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Archie MacKechnie (Stirling)
2) Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
3) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
Gaelic Medley (Accordion or Fiddle) (Iain MacPhail Trophy)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Graham MacLennan (Stornoway)
3) Archie MacKechnie (Stirling)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
3) Reuben John (Annan)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Blyth Shand (Dunfermline)
2)
3)
Most Promising Under 16 Accordionist (Bill Wilkie Memorial Trophy)
Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) George Davidson (Ellon)
2) Shona MacFadyen (Glasgow)
3) Anne Mitchell (Aberdeen)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) Shona MacFadyen (Glasgow)
2) George Davidson (Ellon)
3) Anne Mitchell (Aberdeen)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Emma Leask (Shetland)
2) Anya Johnston (Shetland)
3=) Lachlan Murdo Kennedy (Glasgow)
3=) Rhiann Matthew (Aboyne)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Emma Leask (Shetland)
2) Anya Johnston (Shetland)
3) Ashleigh Jarmson (Shetland)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Islay Cathcart (Lanark)
2)
3)
Fiddle Group (Mickie Ainsworth Memorial Trophy & Award)
1) Deeside Loons & Quines (Aboyne)
2) The Accidentals (Shetland)
3) Fiddletasia (Shetland)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Under 12 Musette Accordion Solo
1) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
3)
Under 12 World Music Solo
1) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
3)
Junior Musette Accordion Solo
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
3) Darroch Wood (Thotnhill)
Junior World Music Solo (Accordion World Challenge Cup)
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Archie MacKechnie (Stirling)
3) Darroch Wood (Thornhill)
by Pia Walker
Saturday 27th October saw many people from Clubland and beyond descending on Perth and the Salutation Hotel in this Fair City to take part in the annual pilgrimage that is called Perth All Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival.
But first the traditional start of the weekend – the Friday dance. This year it was to the Craig McCallum SDB and what a dance! Brilliant tempo………….
All Scotland Senior Traditional Accordion Solo (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Alan Small (Cupar)
2) Liam Stewart (Galston)
3) Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) John Burns (Kilsyth)
2) Colin Brown (Burnt Island)
3) Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Duncan Black (Edinburgh)
2) John Burns (Glasgow)
3) The Shetland Dance Band (Shetland)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band – Best Rhythm Section (John Gibson Memorial Trophy)
Duncan Black (Edinburgh)
Junior Scottish Trio (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1) The Shand Family (Dunfermline)
2) Darroch Wood (Thornhill)
3) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
2) Allan W. Smith (Kirkfieldbank)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Duncan Black (Edinburgh)
2) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
3) Rhiann Matthew (Aboyne)
Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo (Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
3) Darroch Wood (Thornhill)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Archie MacKechnie (Stirling)
2) Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
3) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
Gaelic Medley (Accordion or Fiddle) (Iain MacPhail Trophy)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Graham MacLennan (Stornoway)
3) Archie MacKechnie (Stirling)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
3) Reuben John (Annan)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Blyth Shand (Dunfermline)
2)
3)
Most Promising Under 16 Accordionist (Bill Wilkie Memorial Trophy)
Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) George Davidson (Ellon)
2) Shona MacFadyen (Glasgow)
3) Anne Mitchell (Aberdeen)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) Shona MacFadyen (Glasgow)
2) George Davidson (Ellon)
3) Anne Mitchell (Aberdeen)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Emma Leask (Shetland)
2) Anya Johnston (Shetland)
3=) Lachlan Murdo Kennedy (Glasgow)
3=) Rhiann Matthew (Aboyne)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Emma Leask (Shetland)
2) Anya Johnston (Shetland)
3) Ashleigh Jarmson (Shetland)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Islay Cathcart (Lanark)
2)
3)
Fiddle Group (Mickie Ainsworth Memorial Trophy & Award)
1) Deeside Loons & Quines (Aboyne)
2) The Accidentals (Shetland)
3) Fiddletasia (Shetland)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Under 12 Musette Accordion Solo
1) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
3)
Under 12 World Music Solo
1) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
3)
Junior Musette Accordion Solo
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
3) Darroch Wood (Thotnhill)
Junior World Music Solo (Accordion World Challenge Cup)
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Archie MacKechnie (Stirling)
3) Darroch Wood (Thornhill)