Box and Fiddle
Year 35 No 08
April 2012
Price £2.60
44 Page Magazine
12 month subscription £28.60 + p&p £11 (UK)
Editor – Karin Ingram, Hawick
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time-consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
We are really struggling this month to fit everything in. Holding over until future issues are articles on the Dumfries Music Festival, Norrie Williams and Lindsay Ross. We also have a fitting tribute to Lex Keith from some of his many friends. We felt that we didn’t want to shorten it in any way and so it will definitely be included in next month’s issue.
As expected, we all had a wonderful day at Inshyra Grange at the NAAFC Festival. Congratulations to all the prizewinners. The second NAAFC Golf Day takes place on Sunday 10th June and details can be found on Page 4 where you can also order your tickets for the AGM and Celebrity Luncheon on June 24th.
By the time this issue goes to print we will have celebrated 40 years of the NAAFC with our Ruby Anniversary Gala Concert in Perth Concert Hall. I’m sure you’ll join with me in saying “Well done” to Iain Cathcart for all his hard work in organizing this sell-out event.
Karin Ingram
NAAFC Festival 2012
James Coutts gives the Chairman’s Report for the 38th Annual NAAFC Festival at Inshyra Grange
by James Coutts
All roads led to Polmont on Saturday 3rd March for the 2012 NAAFC Festival. The MacDonald Inshyra Grange Hotel was again the venue for a great day of music and socialising.
Unfortunately competition entries were down on recent years, but what we lacked in quantity was more than off-set by the quality of music on offer. Two particularly good examples of this were the Under 10 and Under 12 Trad Accordion Solos where the standard was absolutely awesome.
We were delighted to introduce a new Bands section trophy, kindly donated by Dave and Lil Millward, in memory of the late Duncan Campbell of Oban who rarely, if ever, missed a Festival. To compete for this trophy, at least four members of the band, including the leader had to be under 16 years of age. The two bands who were eligible to compete for the new trophy did themselves proud and, I’m sure, gained great experience from it.
The adjudicators worked tirelessly throughout the day giving great feedback and encouragement to the competitors and this, I am sure, will inspire them to practice and study hard, and to come back even better players next year.
The Festival was delighted to continue its long association with BBC Radio Scotland and I’d like to convey my sincere thanks to Jennifer Cruickshank and her team for the tremendous coverage they gave the Festival.
We are also very pleased that Pat Reid, Provost of Falkirk Council, accepted our invitation to attend the Festival. He thoroughly enjoyed the music and has kindly offered to donate a trophy to the Festival on behalf of Falkirk Council. The Festival Committee would be very interested to hear any suggestions as to what the trophy may be used for.
In such a difficult economic climate, we had a very healthy uptake of trade stands and programme adverts and this helps to keep the cost of entry fees and admissions as low as we possibly can.
After a very enjoyable Prize Winners concert, the brilliant music of Graeme Mitchell and his Band brought the day to a great climax at the Grand Dance. Loved by dancers and musicians alike, they treated us to many of their classic sets, all played with great swing and lift, right through to 1am on the Sunday morning.
The Festival will return to Inshyra Grange on Saturday 2nd March 2013 and we hope to see a big turnout of competitors and enthusiasts to generate a great atmosphere and to ensure YOUR Festival continues to remain viable.
Of course, Festival don’t just happen and I’d like to convey my sincere thanks to all the competitors, teachers, helpers, traders, advertisers, member clubs and enthusiasts for their continued support. I’d particularly like to thanks Eleanor and John Bond of Ayr, and Billy Hutton of Campsie who, once again, gave a substantial financial donation to the Festival, not forgetting the Festival Committee for their enthusiasm, hard work and friendship throughout the year.
RESULTS
Junior Accordion
Under 10 Traditional Accordion Solo – Islesteps Shield
1) Cameron McLaren
2)
3)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Ewan Dowie
2)
3)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Adam Gibb
2)
3)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – James Paterson Memorial Trophy
Most Promising Player
Cameron Duncan
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Adam Gibb
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Magnus & Anna Westwall
2)
3)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Adam Gibb
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Neil-Angus MacNeil
2)
3)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Neil-Angus MacNeil
2)
3)
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Emma Dickson
2)
3)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Neil-Angus MacNeil
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Brandon McPhee
2)
3)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy & Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
1) Maggie Adamson
Trio Runners-Up – Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
Craig Paton
Trios – Best Piano Player – David Flockhart Shield
Maggie Adamson
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
Craig Paton
Runners Up John Fairbairn Memorial Trophy
Adam Gibb
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Craig Paton
Junior Band – Duncan Campbell of Oban Memorial Trophy
E Dowie & K Innes
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Marie Fielding
2)
3)
RSCDS Open Dance – RSCDS Trophy
1) Shona MacFadyen
2)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) India Smith
2)
3)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) No Entry
2)
3)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee Shield
1) Emma Dickson
2)
3)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Solo – Jimmy Clinkscale Shield
1) Emma Dickson
2)
3)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1) Alan & Kyle Rowan
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Andrew & Samantha Erskine
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Adam Gibb & Emma Dickson
2)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Kyle Innes
2)
3)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Paul Capaldi
2)
3)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Kyle Innes
2)
3)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Paul Capaldi
2)
3)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Anna Westwall
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup & Kirsy’s Ceilidh Shield
1) George Davidson
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Memorial Cup
1) George Davidson
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Maggie Adamson
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Maggie Adamson
2)
3)
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Maggie Adamson
2)
3)
Open Fiddle Solo Hornpipe and Jig – John Ellis Trophy
1) Maggie Adamson
2)
3)
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Maggie Adamson
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
George Davidson
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) No Strings Attached
2)
3)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Rhiann Matthew
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Cameron McLaren
Shand Morino Day
by Charlie Todd
17th Annual Shand Morino Gathering
Sunday 29th January 2012
Having Shand Morino Day to look forward to at the end of each January is becoming as much of a ‘fixture’ in our dairies as celebrating Rabbie’s birthday on the 25th. Club Chairman Jim Cook and accordion expert John Crawford were unable to attend this year’s gathering for health reasons (we with them both well) therefore it was up to Bruce Lindsay Snr to set the ball rolling with a brief explanation concerning the various ‘generations’ of Shand Morino and Hohner Morino present. To the amateur observer they are basically either black or red, but to the British Chromatic aficionado even externally there are a wealth of minor differences which serve to identify their date of manufacture and place them in a ‘pecking order’ of most desirable to own and play. As the design was modified gradually over the 40 years of their manufacture, it is still the early ones, perhaps because they were hand-made in an era of great craftsmen and materials, which are still regarded as the very best.
Formalities over Bruce then went on to explain that it was only very recently that words had been discovered to Sir Jimmy’s first ever composition Lunan Bay. They had been recorded by none other than the great tenor Robert Wilson in the fifties and he called upon Joyce ……….. to take the stage and sing them for us, ably backed by Donal Ring, Bruces Snr and Jnr, Jimmy Scott and John Sinton.
Then it was down to the business in hand as, behind the scenes, John McDonald organised a steady flow of Shand Morino players to the stage to be introduced by that master of pawky humour, Bruce Snr.
First on stage were David and George Rea, over from Ireland, playing 5 row Hohner Morino and Shand Morino respectively. The lads also tell a good joke. Then with two selections each and in quick succession we had Roy Magna, Alex McIntyre, Jim MacKay, Scott Band, Gladys Wright, Davy Ross, a trio consisting of Donal Ring (3 row) and Michael Horgan and Jerry Coakley on magnificent red Hohner Morino 5 rows, Mick Montcalm (who played Dave Pullar’s unique gold Shand Morino), George Wilson (Cupar), Archie Paterson (Thornhill in Stirlingshire) and the first half concluded with singer Marshall McIntyre.
It was then the turn of the hard working Committee to swing into action for the second time – everyone receives a bowl of soup and a slice of buttered bread when the first arrive – and this time for our ‘3 o’clock’ it was steak bridies (kindly provided by Dave Pullar), cakes and biscuits and a refreshing cuppa. The two hundred musicians and listeners present were processed with conveyor-belt efficiency and then it was on with the second half.
Bruce Lindsay Jnr kicked things off, fresh from a recent broadcast, in the true Shand style, to be followed by Bill Young (Largs), broadcaster Jimmy Lindsay, Arthur Wood (Montrose), young Catherine Speight (from Anstruther who delighted the audience with selections on fiddle and melodeon), Ian Stewart, Sandy McAllan (Aberdeen), Jim Fortune (Methil), Dave Ritchie (Falkland piano box), Dave Pollock (upside down 5 row and two hilarious songs), Chris Smith (Bonnyrigg – piano box) and concluding with Roy Magna on a Black Dot Double Ray (as Bruce commented a sound reminiscent of Will Hannah).
Backing throughout the afternoon was in the capable hands of Jimmy Scott (piano) and John Sinton (string bass) with Dave Taylor, John Ireland, Jim Lawrie, Tom Hope and Charlie Todd on drums and Graeme Burns on fiddle. Ian McCallum, Bruce Lindsay Snr and Scott Band provided second box when required.
The afternoon rounded off toward 6pm with a stramash consisting of all the players present. As usual there were some faces missing from last year’s event but there were also some new faces to keep things fresh. Congratulations one again to the Windygates Committee for staging such a successful afternoon and for helping to preserve this wonderful instrument which is so central to our traditional music.
Webwatch
by Bill Young
www.accordions .com
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
Inspiring Memories – Ewan Galloway – BRCD068
Essentially Invisible to the Eye – Karen Tweed – MMA6327002
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 21.00 with Robbie Shepherd (repeated on Sunday’s 13.05 – 15.00)
7th April 12 – Ian Cruickshanks SDB
14th April 12 – Craigieford Co-operative Douglas Muir
21st April 12 – Susan MacFadyen SDB
28th April 12 – Robert Nairn SDB – OB from Sheildaig Hall
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 24th April 12 – Dochie McCallum & Friends
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle) 11th April 12 – AGM, Buffet & Local Artistes
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 15th April 12 – Lothian SDB
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) -
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 15th April 12 – Mark Cummine SDB
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) – 30th April 12 – Leonard Brown SDB
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 25th April 12 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) – 16th April 12 – Craig McFadyen
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 8th April 12 - KODA
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 10th April 12 – Marian Anderson SDB
Britannia (Arden House Hotel) -
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) -
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 12th April 12 – Ernie Gordon
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 3rd April 12 – Roy Hendrie
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) - April 12 -
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 17th April 12 – Steven Carcary Trio
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 19th April 12 – Hector McFadyen Trio
Coldingham (Village Hall) - 2nd April 12 – Iain Cathcart Trio
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel) 5th April 12 – Mhairi Coutts SDB
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club)
Dalriada (Argyll Inn, Lochgilphead) - 17th April 12 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 4th April 12 – Craig McFayden
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 18th April 12 – Neil MAcEachern SDB
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) –
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel)
Duns (Royal British Legion Club, Langtongate) 16th April 12 – Roya McLean Trio
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 17th April 12 – Jimmy & Alexander Lindsay
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 23rd April 12 – Andy Kain SDB
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 29th April 12 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 11th April 12 – Scott Band SDB
Fort William (Railway Club, Inverlochy) -
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) – 5th April 12 – Marian Anderson Trio
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 19th April 12 – AGM + Iain MacPhail SDB
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) - 4th April 12 – Kilrymont Accordion Band
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) -
Gretna (Athlitic & Social Club) - 1st April 12 – Ian Holmes Trio
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 22nd April 12 – James Coutts SDB
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 16th April 12 – James Coutts SDB
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) -
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 5th April 12 – Donald MacLeod Trio
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 3rd April 12 – Robert Whitehead SDB
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 25th April 12 – McLean Sisters
Kintore (Torryburn Arms Hotel) –
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) - 19th April 12 – Barbara Anderson Trio
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 21st April 12 – Dance to Scott Leslie
Langholm (Eskdale Hotel) –
Lauder (Black Bull Hotel) - 1st April 12 – Club Day
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) -
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 17th April 12 – Gavin Piper Duo
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 24th April 12 – Alex McIntyre
Maine Valley (Ballymena) - 11th April 12 – Gary Forrest & Roddy Matthews
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 24th April 12 – Donal Ring Band
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 8th April 12 – Ewan Galloway SDB
Newburgh (The Ship Inn) - 6th April 12 – Johnny Duncan
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Thorterdykes Roadhouse)
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 15th April 12 - Competitions
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – 3rd April 12 – Steven Carcary
Northern (Lylehill Suite, Templepatrick, N.I.) - 4th April 12 – The Crawley Family & The Alastair Scott C.B.
Oban (The Argyllshire Gathering) – 5th April 12 – Pentlands Ceilidh Band
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) – 25th April 12 – Local Artistes
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) – 26th April 12 – Neil Hardie SDB
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 17th April 12 – Tommy Walker SDB
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) -
Reading Scottish Fiddlers (Willowbank Infant School, Woodley) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 10th April 12 – Ewan Galloway Trio
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) - 5th April 12 – Robert whitehead SDB
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) -
Seghill (Old Comrades Club) -
Selkirk (Angus O’Malley’s) - 12th April 12 – Gary Forrest SDB
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) -
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 4th April 12 – Ray Carse
Sutherland (Rogart Hall) - 7th April 12 – Club Members & Friends
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 10th April 12 – Iain Cathcart Trio
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 2nd April 12 – Sandy Ross
Turriff (Commercial Hotel, Cuminestown) – 5th April 12 – 30th Birthday Celebrations with Robert Lovie & Friends
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) – 19th April 12 – Neil Hardie SDB
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) - 14th & 28th April 12 – Local Players
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 12th April 12 – Ian McCallum Trio
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 17th April 12 – Gillian Stevenson Trio
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Aberdeen
2. Annan
3. Arbroath
4. Balloch
5. Banchory
6. Banff
7. Biggar
8. Blairgowrie
9. Button-key
10. Campsie
11. Castle Douglas
12. Coalburn
13. Dingwall
14. Dunblane
15. Dunfermline
16. Duns
17 Forfar
18. Glendale
19. Gretna
20. Haddington
21. Highland
22. Inveraray
23. Isle of Skye
24. Islesteps
25. Kelso
26. Ladybank
27. Lanark
28. Lauder
29 Lewis & Harris
30. Livingston
31. Lockerbie
32. Mauchline
33. Newtongrange
34. North East
35. Northern
36. Oban
37. Orkney
38. Peebles
39. Perth
40. Renfrew
41. Rothbury
42. Selkirk
43. Stonehouse
44. Sutherland
45. Thornhill
46. Thurso
47. Turriff
48. West Barnes
49. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2011
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
6. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
7. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
8. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
9. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
10. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
11. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
12. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
13. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
14. Button Key A&F Club (
15. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
16. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
17. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
18. Coalburn A&F Club (
19. Coldingham A&F Club (Nov 2008 -
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
32. Forfar A&F Club (
33. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
34. Fort William A&F Club (2009 -
35. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
36. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
37. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
38. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
39. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
40. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
41. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
42. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
43. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
44. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
45. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
46. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
47. Kintore A&F Club (
48. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
49. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
50. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
51. Lauder A&F Club (May 2010 -
52. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
53. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
54 Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
55 Maine Valley A&F Club (
56 Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
57 Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
58 Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999 - closed March 2016)
59 Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
60. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
61. Northern A&F Club (Sept 2011 -
62. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
63. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
64. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
65. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
66. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
67. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
68. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
69. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
70. Selkirk A&F Club (
71. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
72 Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
73 Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
74 Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
75 Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
76 Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
77 Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
78 Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
79 West Barnes ( - present)
80 Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
81. Araharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
82. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Last meeting May 2010
83. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
84. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
85. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
86. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
87. Buchan A&F Club
88 Callander A&F Club (
89 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
90 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
91 Club Accord
92 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
93. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
94. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
95. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
96. Derwentside A&F Club
97. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
98. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
99. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
100. Dundee & District A&F Club (January 1971 – 1995?)
101. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
102. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
103. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
104. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
105. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
106. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
107. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
108. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
109. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
110. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
111. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
112. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
113. Mull A&F Club
114. Newcastleton Accordion Club
115. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded much earlier – closed April 2011 when venue closed)
116. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
117. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
118. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
119. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
120. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
121. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
122. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
123. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
124. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
125. Tranent A&F Club
126. Vancouver
127. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
128. Wellbank A&F Club
129. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time-consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
We are really struggling this month to fit everything in. Holding over until future issues are articles on the Dumfries Music Festival, Norrie Williams and Lindsay Ross. We also have a fitting tribute to Lex Keith from some of his many friends. We felt that we didn’t want to shorten it in any way and so it will definitely be included in next month’s issue.
As expected, we all had a wonderful day at Inshyra Grange at the NAAFC Festival. Congratulations to all the prizewinners. The second NAAFC Golf Day takes place on Sunday 10th June and details can be found on Page 4 where you can also order your tickets for the AGM and Celebrity Luncheon on June 24th.
By the time this issue goes to print we will have celebrated 40 years of the NAAFC with our Ruby Anniversary Gala Concert in Perth Concert Hall. I’m sure you’ll join with me in saying “Well done” to Iain Cathcart for all his hard work in organizing this sell-out event.
Karin Ingram
NAAFC Festival 2012
James Coutts gives the Chairman’s Report for the 38th Annual NAAFC Festival at Inshyra Grange
by James Coutts
All roads led to Polmont on Saturday 3rd March for the 2012 NAAFC Festival. The MacDonald Inshyra Grange Hotel was again the venue for a great day of music and socialising.
Unfortunately competition entries were down on recent years, but what we lacked in quantity was more than off-set by the quality of music on offer. Two particularly good examples of this were the Under 10 and Under 12 Trad Accordion Solos where the standard was absolutely awesome.
We were delighted to introduce a new Bands section trophy, kindly donated by Dave and Lil Millward, in memory of the late Duncan Campbell of Oban who rarely, if ever, missed a Festival. To compete for this trophy, at least four members of the band, including the leader had to be under 16 years of age. The two bands who were eligible to compete for the new trophy did themselves proud and, I’m sure, gained great experience from it.
The adjudicators worked tirelessly throughout the day giving great feedback and encouragement to the competitors and this, I am sure, will inspire them to practice and study hard, and to come back even better players next year.
The Festival was delighted to continue its long association with BBC Radio Scotland and I’d like to convey my sincere thanks to Jennifer Cruickshank and her team for the tremendous coverage they gave the Festival.
We are also very pleased that Pat Reid, Provost of Falkirk Council, accepted our invitation to attend the Festival. He thoroughly enjoyed the music and has kindly offered to donate a trophy to the Festival on behalf of Falkirk Council. The Festival Committee would be very interested to hear any suggestions as to what the trophy may be used for.
In such a difficult economic climate, we had a very healthy uptake of trade stands and programme adverts and this helps to keep the cost of entry fees and admissions as low as we possibly can.
After a very enjoyable Prize Winners concert, the brilliant music of Graeme Mitchell and his Band brought the day to a great climax at the Grand Dance. Loved by dancers and musicians alike, they treated us to many of their classic sets, all played with great swing and lift, right through to 1am on the Sunday morning.
The Festival will return to Inshyra Grange on Saturday 2nd March 2013 and we hope to see a big turnout of competitors and enthusiasts to generate a great atmosphere and to ensure YOUR Festival continues to remain viable.
Of course, Festival don’t just happen and I’d like to convey my sincere thanks to all the competitors, teachers, helpers, traders, advertisers, member clubs and enthusiasts for their continued support. I’d particularly like to thanks Eleanor and John Bond of Ayr, and Billy Hutton of Campsie who, once again, gave a substantial financial donation to the Festival, not forgetting the Festival Committee for their enthusiasm, hard work and friendship throughout the year.
RESULTS
Junior Accordion
Under 10 Traditional Accordion Solo – Islesteps Shield
1) Cameron McLaren
2)
3)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Ewan Dowie
2)
3)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Adam Gibb
2)
3)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – James Paterson Memorial Trophy
Most Promising Player
Cameron Duncan
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Adam Gibb
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Magnus & Anna Westwall
2)
3)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Adam Gibb
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Neil-Angus MacNeil
2)
3)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Neil-Angus MacNeil
2)
3)
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Emma Dickson
2)
3)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Neil-Angus MacNeil
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Brandon McPhee
2)
3)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy & Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
1) Maggie Adamson
Trio Runners-Up – Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
Craig Paton
Trios – Best Piano Player – David Flockhart Shield
Maggie Adamson
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
Craig Paton
Runners Up John Fairbairn Memorial Trophy
Adam Gibb
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Craig Paton
Junior Band – Duncan Campbell of Oban Memorial Trophy
E Dowie & K Innes
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Marie Fielding
2)
3)
RSCDS Open Dance – RSCDS Trophy
1) Shona MacFadyen
2)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) India Smith
2)
3)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) No Entry
2)
3)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee Shield
1) Emma Dickson
2)
3)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Solo – Jimmy Clinkscale Shield
1) Emma Dickson
2)
3)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1) Alan & Kyle Rowan
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Andrew & Samantha Erskine
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Adam Gibb & Emma Dickson
2)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Kyle Innes
2)
3)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Paul Capaldi
2)
3)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Kyle Innes
2)
3)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Paul Capaldi
2)
3)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Anna Westwall
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup & Kirsy’s Ceilidh Shield
1) George Davidson
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Memorial Cup
1) George Davidson
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Maggie Adamson
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Maggie Adamson
2)
3)
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Maggie Adamson
2)
3)
Open Fiddle Solo Hornpipe and Jig – John Ellis Trophy
1) Maggie Adamson
2)
3)
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Maggie Adamson
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
George Davidson
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) No Strings Attached
2)
3)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Rhiann Matthew
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Cameron McLaren
Shand Morino Day
by Charlie Todd
17th Annual Shand Morino Gathering
Sunday 29th January 2012
Having Shand Morino Day to look forward to at the end of each January is becoming as much of a ‘fixture’ in our dairies as celebrating Rabbie’s birthday on the 25th. Club Chairman Jim Cook and accordion expert John Crawford were unable to attend this year’s gathering for health reasons (we with them both well) therefore it was up to Bruce Lindsay Snr to set the ball rolling with a brief explanation concerning the various ‘generations’ of Shand Morino and Hohner Morino present. To the amateur observer they are basically either black or red, but to the British Chromatic aficionado even externally there are a wealth of minor differences which serve to identify their date of manufacture and place them in a ‘pecking order’ of most desirable to own and play. As the design was modified gradually over the 40 years of their manufacture, it is still the early ones, perhaps because they were hand-made in an era of great craftsmen and materials, which are still regarded as the very best.
Formalities over Bruce then went on to explain that it was only very recently that words had been discovered to Sir Jimmy’s first ever composition Lunan Bay. They had been recorded by none other than the great tenor Robert Wilson in the fifties and he called upon Joyce ……….. to take the stage and sing them for us, ably backed by Donal Ring, Bruces Snr and Jnr, Jimmy Scott and John Sinton.
Then it was down to the business in hand as, behind the scenes, John McDonald organised a steady flow of Shand Morino players to the stage to be introduced by that master of pawky humour, Bruce Snr.
First on stage were David and George Rea, over from Ireland, playing 5 row Hohner Morino and Shand Morino respectively. The lads also tell a good joke. Then with two selections each and in quick succession we had Roy Magna, Alex McIntyre, Jim MacKay, Scott Band, Gladys Wright, Davy Ross, a trio consisting of Donal Ring (3 row) and Michael Horgan and Jerry Coakley on magnificent red Hohner Morino 5 rows, Mick Montcalm (who played Dave Pullar’s unique gold Shand Morino), George Wilson (Cupar), Archie Paterson (Thornhill in Stirlingshire) and the first half concluded with singer Marshall McIntyre.
It was then the turn of the hard working Committee to swing into action for the second time – everyone receives a bowl of soup and a slice of buttered bread when the first arrive – and this time for our ‘3 o’clock’ it was steak bridies (kindly provided by Dave Pullar), cakes and biscuits and a refreshing cuppa. The two hundred musicians and listeners present were processed with conveyor-belt efficiency and then it was on with the second half.
Bruce Lindsay Jnr kicked things off, fresh from a recent broadcast, in the true Shand style, to be followed by Bill Young (Largs), broadcaster Jimmy Lindsay, Arthur Wood (Montrose), young Catherine Speight (from Anstruther who delighted the audience with selections on fiddle and melodeon), Ian Stewart, Sandy McAllan (Aberdeen), Jim Fortune (Methil), Dave Ritchie (Falkland piano box), Dave Pollock (upside down 5 row and two hilarious songs), Chris Smith (Bonnyrigg – piano box) and concluding with Roy Magna on a Black Dot Double Ray (as Bruce commented a sound reminiscent of Will Hannah).
Backing throughout the afternoon was in the capable hands of Jimmy Scott (piano) and John Sinton (string bass) with Dave Taylor, John Ireland, Jim Lawrie, Tom Hope and Charlie Todd on drums and Graeme Burns on fiddle. Ian McCallum, Bruce Lindsay Snr and Scott Band provided second box when required.
The afternoon rounded off toward 6pm with a stramash consisting of all the players present. As usual there were some faces missing from last year’s event but there were also some new faces to keep things fresh. Congratulations one again to the Windygates Committee for staging such a successful afternoon and for helping to preserve this wonderful instrument which is so central to our traditional music.
Webwatch
by Bill Young
www.accordions .com
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
Inspiring Memories – Ewan Galloway – BRCD068
Essentially Invisible to the Eye – Karen Tweed – MMA6327002
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 21.00 with Robbie Shepherd (repeated on Sunday’s 13.05 – 15.00)
7th April 12 – Ian Cruickshanks SDB
14th April 12 – Craigieford Co-operative Douglas Muir
21st April 12 – Susan MacFadyen SDB
28th April 12 – Robert Nairn SDB – OB from Sheildaig Hall
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 24th April 12 – Dochie McCallum & Friends
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle) 11th April 12 – AGM, Buffet & Local Artistes
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 15th April 12 – Lothian SDB
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) -
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 15th April 12 – Mark Cummine SDB
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) – 30th April 12 – Leonard Brown SDB
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 25th April 12 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) – 16th April 12 – Craig McFadyen
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 8th April 12 - KODA
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 10th April 12 – Marian Anderson SDB
Britannia (Arden House Hotel) -
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) -
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 12th April 12 – Ernie Gordon
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 3rd April 12 – Roy Hendrie
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) - April 12 -
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 17th April 12 – Steven Carcary Trio
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 19th April 12 – Hector McFadyen Trio
Coldingham (Village Hall) - 2nd April 12 – Iain Cathcart Trio
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel) 5th April 12 – Mhairi Coutts SDB
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club)
Dalriada (Argyll Inn, Lochgilphead) - 17th April 12 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 4th April 12 – Craig McFayden
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 18th April 12 – Neil MAcEachern SDB
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) –
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel)
Duns (Royal British Legion Club, Langtongate) 16th April 12 – Roya McLean Trio
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 17th April 12 – Jimmy & Alexander Lindsay
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 23rd April 12 – Andy Kain SDB
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 29th April 12 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 11th April 12 – Scott Band SDB
Fort William (Railway Club, Inverlochy) -
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) – 5th April 12 – Marian Anderson Trio
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 19th April 12 – AGM + Iain MacPhail SDB
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) - 4th April 12 – Kilrymont Accordion Band
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) -
Gretna (Athlitic & Social Club) - 1st April 12 – Ian Holmes Trio
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 22nd April 12 – James Coutts SDB
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 16th April 12 – James Coutts SDB
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) -
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 5th April 12 – Donald MacLeod Trio
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 3rd April 12 – Robert Whitehead SDB
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 25th April 12 – McLean Sisters
Kintore (Torryburn Arms Hotel) –
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) - 19th April 12 – Barbara Anderson Trio
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 21st April 12 – Dance to Scott Leslie
Langholm (Eskdale Hotel) –
Lauder (Black Bull Hotel) - 1st April 12 – Club Day
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) -
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 17th April 12 – Gavin Piper Duo
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 24th April 12 – Alex McIntyre
Maine Valley (Ballymena) - 11th April 12 – Gary Forrest & Roddy Matthews
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 24th April 12 – Donal Ring Band
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 8th April 12 – Ewan Galloway SDB
Newburgh (The Ship Inn) - 6th April 12 – Johnny Duncan
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Thorterdykes Roadhouse)
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 15th April 12 - Competitions
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – 3rd April 12 – Steven Carcary
Northern (Lylehill Suite, Templepatrick, N.I.) - 4th April 12 – The Crawley Family & The Alastair Scott C.B.
Oban (The Argyllshire Gathering) – 5th April 12 – Pentlands Ceilidh Band
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) – 25th April 12 – Local Artistes
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) – 26th April 12 – Neil Hardie SDB
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 17th April 12 – Tommy Walker SDB
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) -
Reading Scottish Fiddlers (Willowbank Infant School, Woodley) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 10th April 12 – Ewan Galloway Trio
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) - 5th April 12 – Robert whitehead SDB
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) -
Seghill (Old Comrades Club) -
Selkirk (Angus O’Malley’s) - 12th April 12 – Gary Forrest SDB
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) -
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 4th April 12 – Ray Carse
Sutherland (Rogart Hall) - 7th April 12 – Club Members & Friends
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 10th April 12 – Iain Cathcart Trio
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 2nd April 12 – Sandy Ross
Turriff (Commercial Hotel, Cuminestown) – 5th April 12 – 30th Birthday Celebrations with Robert Lovie & Friends
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) – 19th April 12 – Neil Hardie SDB
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) - 14th & 28th April 12 – Local Players
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 12th April 12 – Ian McCallum Trio
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 17th April 12 – Gillian Stevenson Trio
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Aberdeen
2. Annan
3. Arbroath
4. Balloch
5. Banchory
6. Banff
7. Biggar
8. Blairgowrie
9. Button-key
10. Campsie
11. Castle Douglas
12. Coalburn
13. Dingwall
14. Dunblane
15. Dunfermline
16. Duns
17 Forfar
18. Glendale
19. Gretna
20. Haddington
21. Highland
22. Inveraray
23. Isle of Skye
24. Islesteps
25. Kelso
26. Ladybank
27. Lanark
28. Lauder
29 Lewis & Harris
30. Livingston
31. Lockerbie
32. Mauchline
33. Newtongrange
34. North East
35. Northern
36. Oban
37. Orkney
38. Peebles
39. Perth
40. Renfrew
41. Rothbury
42. Selkirk
43. Stonehouse
44. Sutherland
45. Thornhill
46. Thurso
47. Turriff
48. West Barnes
49. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2011
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
6. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
7. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
8. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
9. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
10. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
11. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
12. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
13. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
14. Button Key A&F Club (
15. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
16. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
17. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
18. Coalburn A&F Club (
19. Coldingham A&F Club (Nov 2008 -
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
32. Forfar A&F Club (
33. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
34. Fort William A&F Club (2009 -
35. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
36. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
37. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
38. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
39. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
40. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
41. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
42. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
43. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
44. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
45. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
46. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
47. Kintore A&F Club (
48. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
49. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
50. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
51. Lauder A&F Club (May 2010 -
52. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
53. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
54 Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
55 Maine Valley A&F Club (
56 Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
57 Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
58 Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999 - closed March 2016)
59 Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
60. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
61. Northern A&F Club (Sept 2011 -
62. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
63. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
64. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
65. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
66. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
67. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
68. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
69. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
70. Selkirk A&F Club (
71. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
72 Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
73 Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
74 Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
75 Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
76 Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
77 Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
78 Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
79 West Barnes ( - present)
80 Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
81. Araharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
82. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Last meeting May 2010
83. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
84. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
85. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
86. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
87. Buchan A&F Club
88 Callander A&F Club (
89 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
90 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
91 Club Accord
92 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
93. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
94. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
95. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
96. Derwentside A&F Club
97. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
98. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
99. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
100. Dundee & District A&F Club (January 1971 – 1995?)
101. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
102. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
103. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
104. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
105. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
106. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
107. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
108. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
109. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
110. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
111. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
112. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
113. Mull A&F Club
114. Newcastleton Accordion Club
115. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded much earlier – closed April 2011 when venue closed)
116. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
117. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
118. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
119. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
120. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
121. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
122. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
123. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
124. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
125. Tranent A&F Club
126. Vancouver
127. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
128. Wellbank A&F Club
129. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12