Box and Fiddle
Year 31 No 08
April 2008
Price £2.30
44 Page Magazine
12 month subscription £25.30 + p&p £8.80 (UK)
Editor – Karin Ingram, Hawick
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time-consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
What a great day we had at the NAAFC Festival in The Dunblane Hydro Hotel. All the comments were very positive and a huge thank you must go to Festival Chairman James Coutts and his team for all their hard work. Well done to all the competitors at Dunblane, and also to the worthy winners in the Dumfries Festival and the Northern Ireland Championships – we carry reports and photographs this month for all these events.
Karin Ingram
NAAFC Festival 2008 at Dunblane Hydro
by James Coutts
By teatime on Friday 29th February, a large contingent of competitors and enthusiasts had gathered at Dunblane Hydro Hotel for the next day’s Festival. After a lovely meal and some fine wine we returned to the lounge area for a few drinks and some craic before trying, and failing miserably, to get to bed at a respectable hour given our early starts the next day. We were also treated to some great music on the Friday night with some relaxing piano music in the Balmoral Restaurant, some great easy listening and light jazz from a quartet in the Stuart Lounge which included the excellent John Sinton on bass, while in the Strathallan Suite where our own dance would take place the next evening, we were treated to the sound of the legendary Billy Thom, whose jazz quartet provided the music for the dinner dance.
By the time I surfaced at 6.30am on the Saturday the excellent hotel staff had all the halls laid out for the Festival and after quickly rigging up the PA system in the Strathallan, and an even quicker breakfast, we were open for business at 8am.
A competition entry of 260, the highest since 1985, ensured a busy and hectic admissions and registration desk. Inevitably with the change of venue, some Festival stalwarts were missing this year, but it was great to welcome many new faces to the Festival as well as welcoming back some people we hadn’t seen for quite a few years.
The tremendous entry levels, particularly in the fiddle sections gave us a bit of a scheduling problem, albeit a nice problem to have, but by and large we managed to fit in most sections comfortably, thanks in no small way to the efforts of the announcers, clerks and stewards in the various halls. Because the fiddle classes had to be held in the halls with pianos in them, it meant the accordion classes had to be held in some of the smaller conference rooms, most of which were well filled, creating a great atmosphere. However, the hall that held the Senior Trad Accordion, was filled to bursting point and this is something we will seek to address next year.
The compactness of the venue, with the Registration Desk and Trade Stands being right in the heart of the foyer gave the whole day a great buzz. The only couple of problems were in relation to queues for food and teas/coffees and car parking. The Hydro quickly acted to provide an extra catering outlet, which seemed to do a roaring trade and while most people who had difficulty in parking were considerate in where they did eventually park, a couple of people from the Festival were unfortunately less so. A Renault Scenic parked on a yellow box junction close to the corner of the hotel meaning a coach taking guests to Stirling was unable to get out, despite us making various pleas and announcements to move the vehicle. This meant the hotel having to transport the coach passengers to Stirling by their own transport, which incurred enormous expenses and inconvenience. I would therefore ask the guilty party to show more consideration if attending next year’s Festival as incidents like this can adversely affect our relationship with the Hotel, to everyone’s detriment.
However, back to the music and there was great feedback from both audience and adjudicators about the quality of music performed. It was nice to see some new names making the breakthrough into the prize lists alongside some of the familiar names. However, on the day two names really stood out. 15-year-old Maggie Adamson, who attends faithfully year in year out, all the way from Shetland, won both Junior Fiddle Classes and consequently The Judith Linton Trophy for the Best Overall Junior Fiddle, as well as winning the Own Composition Class. She is a tremendous young musician and will no doubt make an impact in the Senior Classes in the coming years. The other player worthy of a special mention is Tom Orr. Despite having won almost all the big competitions several times over by the ripe old age of 21, he still continues to compete at our Festival, which gives the Festival added prestige. However, it’s his willingness to play in bands and trios with even younger musicians on second accordion, piano and bass guitar, that makes him such a credit to the Festival and the accordion and fiddle music scene in general. It’s therefore worth mentioning that both Maggie and Tom played in the winning trio and band led by Andrew Gibb, another fine young musician.
After the Bands brought the competitions to a great climax as usual, it was ‘all go’ to get set for the concert, expertly compered by Dave Millward and John Caskie. It was nice to see a marked increase in the concert attendance this year, and although it was slightly shorter than normal, mainly due to many multiple prizewinners, the standard was excellent.
The Hotel staff, allied with a few volunteers within our own ranks, worked like Trojans to clear the rows of seats and set the tables out for the dance, and thanks to their sterling efforts the dance was underway at the scheduled start time of 9pm. Neil MacEachern and his Band provided some great swinging music, which ensured a packed dance floor from start to finish, and their efforts were thoroughly appreciated by the large crowd, which created a great atmosphere throughout the dance.
At the back of one, the crowds started to disperse to various late night parties within the lounge area and several bedrooms within the hotel, ensuring a few fragile individuals on the Sunday (including myself before someone else mentions it first!)
Overall, the feeling was that the Festival had been a success in its new surroundings, but we are always interested in hearing opinions on how to improve it and would particularly like to hear from people who chose not to attend this year.
As mentioned previously, because of the uncertainly surrounding the Brunton Halls refurbishment, Dunblane Hydro has been booked to host the 35th Festival on Saturday 7th March 2009. Plans are underway already and we look forward to welcoming you once again.
Finally, my sincere thanks go to all competitors, parents, adjudicators, stewards, helpers, enthusiasts, raffle donors, traders, advertisers, BBC Radio Scotland and, most of all the Festival Committee, especially Secretary Lorna Mair who, as always, makes an immense contribution to the Festival, ensuring my job is remarkably easy.
RESULTS
Junior Accordion
Under 10 Traditional Accordion Solo – Islesteps Shield
1) Jake Laing (Windygates)
2) Katie Todd (Dalkeith)
3)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Calum Wilson (Seafield)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2=) Andrew Gibb (Biggar) & David Kennedy (Thornhill)
3)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Luke Crawford (Ladybank)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar) & Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Mhairi Mackinnon (Perth) & Hannah Fraser (Bankfoot)
3) Kerry & Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Criag Paton (Milnathort)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
3) Scott Stevenson (Kirkcaldy)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Neil Angus MacNeil (Aberdeen)
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
3) Jim Gold (Douglas)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Tom Orr (Lanark)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
3) Luke Crawford (Ladybank)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
Runners Up John Fairbairn Memorial Trophy
Craig Paton (Milnathort)
Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Cameron Kellow (Kinross)
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Greg Brown (Cupar)
3) Walter Rutherford (Keith)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Valerie Barr (Wishaw)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Duncan Muir (Thornhill)
2) Owain Ramsay (Gullane)
3) Rebekah Mitchell (Paisley)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee shield
1) Andrew Mortimer (Dumbarton)
2) Alistair Barr (Wishaw)
3) Adele Queen (Thornhill)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
2) Calum W. Muir (Carnwath)
3) Lauru Crawford (Ladybank)
Open Classical Solo – Clinkscale Shield
1) Grant McFarlane (Paisley)
2) Gillian Taylor (Elderslie)
3) Antonia Costello (Paisley)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1)
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Grant McFarlane (Paisley) & Paula Kelly (Renfrew)
2) Kirsten McSporran & Rebekah Mitchell (Paisley)
3) Gillian Taylor (Elderslie) & Alistair Barr (Wishaw)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Grant McFarlane (Paisley)
2) Andrew Mortimer (Dumbarton)
3) Luke Crawford (Ladybank)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Calum W. Muir (Carnwath)
2) Valerie Barr (Wishaw)
3) Roy Anderson (Rosewell)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) William Scott (Dumbarton)
3) Andrew Mortimer (Dumbarton)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Hannah Renton (Aberdeen)
2) George Davidson (Tarves)
3) Eilidh Anderson (Tarland)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Mhairi Mackinnon (Perth)
3) Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Cup
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
3) Mhairi Mackinnon (Perth)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Raemond Jappy (Findochty)
2) Graham Mackenzie (Inverness)
3) Nicola Auchnie (Turriff)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Nicola Auchnie (Turriff)
2) Iain Anderson (Edinburgh)
3) Raemond Jappy (Findochty)
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Graham Mackenzie (Inverness)
2) Gemma Donald (Shetland)
3) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Raemond Jappy (Findochty) & Nicola Auchnie (Turriff)
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Andrew Kain Fiddle Group (Newmains)
2) Kain’s Weans (Newmains)
3) Neil Tollan Fiddle Group (Newmains)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Katie Todd (Dalkeith)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Sean Allan (Newmains)
Ross McDonald
by Andy Brown
I had the opportunity to listen to the Forres A&F Club’s 30th Anniversary CD recently and on Track 4 heard a drummer playing in a fresh, rhythmic and interpretative manner with a precise snare sound and after playing the track over and over again, I HAD to find out who the drummer was.
That was my introduction to Ross McDonald.
Ross is the eldest son of respected Inverness musician and accordionist, John McDonald, and was asked by Bill Brian (first winner of the Golden Fiddle Award) to make up the quartet for the recording in the absence of Bill’s regular drummer.
The other members of the quartet were leader Bill Brian on violin, Ross’s dad on piano accordion and Ena Brian on keyboard.
The track is a medley – The Drunken Piper, The Jiggernaut and Bill soloing on his arrangement of The Mason’s Apron.
Ross, as a cadet in the Queen’s Own Highlanders Army Cadet Force was tutored in pipe band drumming at the age of 13 by Drum Sergeant Davy O’Toole of the Queen’s Own Highlanders and by the age of 15, Ross was Drum Sergeant in the Army Cadet Pipe Band, where he had the opportunity to parade along with the amalgamated regimental pipe bands to form The Highlanders at Dreghorn Barracks, Edinburgh and again in Brabant, Holland for the 50th Anniversary of the liberation of Holland.
As a drummer with the Queen’s Own Highlanders Association Pipe Band, he played at the 60th Anniversary of the capture of the 51st Highland Division during WWII at St Valery in Northern France.
Ross is now a member of The Inverness RBL Pipe Band, along with lead drummer Billy Nelson of the Jock Fraser SDB.
From such a background I asked Ross how he got involved in Scottish dance band drumming. “I accompanied my dad to the Grantown A&F Club and, as there were no local players the band (Jock Fraser, Billy Nelson and my dad) had to play for the entire evening. I was fascinated by Billy’s style of drumming and in the second half he asked if I would like to play along with Jock and, after playing a 2/4 march and a couple of 6/8s in reasonable fashion, I was hooked on Scottish dance band drumming.
“My first snare drum was a 14” x 5” Premier metal shell which resembles a Ludwig and I spent nearly every day listening and playing along with Billy Tom on John Carmichael’s cassettes and CDs. However, it took me nearly six months to be able to concentrate on the sticks and keep the hi-hat cymbals going on the off-beat at the same time.
My second, and present, snare drum is a 14” x 6½” maple shell Sonor Force 3000 with outer laminate of natural bird’s eye maple. It has the original snare head but I replaced the batter head with an Evans G1 skin. As my dad’s day job is in acoustic consultancy, he helped me tune it to eliminate unwanted overtones and allow the first and second order of harmonics to produce this very rich and crisp snare drum sound.”
Ross is not content to play only Scottish dance music and he has received valuable tuition from Frank Miller, the well known Inverness drummer and percussionist, in modern drum-kit techniques and rhythms.
I asked Ross which drummer had inspired him. “Listening to Billy Thom was definitely the inspiration for my interest and progress in Scottish dance band drumming where the rudiments of pipe band drumming are heard in his remarkable and unique interpretation and expression of tunes. Buddy Rich was possibly the greatest big band drummer and I enjoy repeatedly watching and hearing him on video, especially his left hand singles and roll.
For the last decade, Scottish dance band drumming heard on stage, recordings and radio has suffered from a “loud, dull, off-beat hi-hat cymbal” syndrome where the snare drum appears to be incidental in the rhythm section and I very much appreciated Ross’s hi-hat sound on the recording which produced a ‘ch’ rather than the usual ‘chaa’ sound.
How did he produce his hi-hat sound? “Frank Miller is rather fastidious on tonal sound and his tutoring has enabled me to play the hi-hat in his style, which I think gives more lift in the rhythm section rather than the heavy monotone off-beat which masks the snare drum.”
Was Ross the drummer on tracks 12 and 15 of the CD as I could detect a ‘signature’? “Track 12 was with Charlie and Ian Armour (fiddle and accordion) accompanied by Ena Brian on keyboard and Track 15 was accompanying the Forres Club’s fiddlers using brushes which gave me the opportunity to play brush singles to represent stick rolls.”
Does he adapt his style when playing with different bands? “The late Alex Duthart, possibly the greatest pipe band drummer, is quoted as saying, ‘The drummer is not complete until he knows something about the value of notes’, and I keep this in mind when playing with some excellent musicians and bands, and I adapt as necessary to suit their arrangement of tunes.
“ I do not play with a regular band, and playing with different bands gives me some interesting gigs throughout the country where the rapport and ‘craic’ between musicians does influence your playing.
“Possibly the best gig was on the MV Oriana 2006/7 New Year Cruise with accordionist Alan Roy, his wife Jan, and fiddler Ruaridh MacMillan. For the last four years I have played at The Elgin S&R Society’s Rally in the Town Hall, Elgin, where I have to discipline myself to play from the music arrangements which I find challenging and yet enjoyable. Last year, one arrangement required me to play eight single hi-hat strokes with syncopated accents per bar. The set lasted four and a half minutes – that was some concentration!”
Ross McDonald is a young man dedicated to his art form and I am sure, as a musician or listener, you will enjoy and appreciate his talent and that he may have some influence in furthering our music in the future.
Dumfries & District Music Festival 2008
by
The Accordion and Fiddle Section ………….
Northern Ireland Open Accordion Championships
by Clyde Johnston
Held in First Lane Church Hall………
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
A Tribute to Derek Haynes – Streaming Pictures – SPCD004
Tammy Norie – Maggie Adamson & Brian Nicholson – MB010
The Perfect Squeeze – Norman MacKay – Cawdor Records – CAWCC01
Book Review
The Music of a Galloway Fiddle Player Book 2 – John R. Cowan – Spartan Press – SP839
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 20.30 with Robbie Shepherd
5th April 08 – Bruce Lindsay SDB (Hebbie Gray)
12th April 08 – Donald McLeod SDB (Aberdeen S&R Society)
19th April 08 – Niall Kirkpatrick SDB – presented by Bruce MacGregor (Alastair White)
26th April 08 – Iain Anderson SDB (OB from The Winnock Hotel, Drymen with guests Dochie McCallum & Steve Byrne
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 29th April 08 - tbc
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle)
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 20th April 08 – Bon Accords
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) -
Armadale (Masonic Hall) –
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 20th April 08 – Burns Brothers C.B.
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) – 28th April 08 – 30th Anniversary Celebration with Bill Black SDB
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 23rd April 08 – Marian Anderson SDB
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) – 21st April 08 – Neil Hardie SDB
Biggar (Municipal Hall) –
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 8th April 08 – Marian Anderson SDB
Britannia (Arden House Hotel) -
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) - 15th April 08 - 29th April 08 – Luncheon & Ceilidh
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 10th April 08 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 1st April 08 – Graeme Mitchell SDB
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) - 3rd April 08 – Andrew Knight Trio
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 15th April 08 – Alasdair Wood SDB
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 17th April 08 – John Renton SDB
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel) 3rd April 08 – Colin Dewar Trio
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club) 9th April 08 – George Rennie SDB
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 2nd April 08 – Roya MacLean
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 16th April 08 – Ian Holmes SDB
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 8th April 08 – Club Night
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel)
Duns (Royal British Legion Club, Langtongate) 22nd April 08 – West Telferton C.B.
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 22nd April 08 – Glencraig SDB
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 28th April 08 – Jock Fraser Trio
Forfar (The Royal Hotel) - 27th April 08 – Donald MacLeod Trio
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 9th April 08 – Neil Hardie SDB
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) – 3rd April 08 – Tom Alexander
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 24th April 08 – AGM + Gary Sutherland Trio
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) -
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) - 29th April 08 – Davie Stewart Trio
Gretna (Athlitic & Social Club) - 6th April 08 – Steven Carcary Trio
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 27th April 08 – Colin Dewar SDB
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 28th April 08 – Dick Black Band (Trios Competition)
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 9th April 08 – Ross MacPherson SDB
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 3rd April 08 – Scott Nichol Trio
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 1st April 08 – Ian Muir Trio 18th April 08 – Dance to Ian Hutson
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 30th April 08 – Tom Alexander
Kintore (Torryburn Arms Hotel) – 2nd April 08 – Burns Brothers Trio
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) - April 08 -
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 26th April 08 – Dance to Colin Dewar Trio
Langholm (Eskdale Hotel) –
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) - 4th April 08 – Wick A&F Club
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 15th April 08 – Glenelvan SDB
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 29th April 08 – Stuart McKeown Trio
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 15th April 08 – Club Night
Montrose (Park Hotel) –
Newburgh (The Ship Hotel) - 24th April 08 – Patsy Reid (fiddle)
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Thorterdykes Roadhouse)
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 20th April 08 - Competitions
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – 1st April 08 – Craig Paton SDB
Oban (The Argyllshire Gathering) – 3rd April 08 – Andrew MacDonald SDB
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) – 10th April 08 – The Occasionals
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) – 24th April 08 – Michael Garvin Trio
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 15th April 08 – Steven Carcary SDB
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) - 1st April 08 – Walter Perrie
Reading Scottish Fiddlers (Willowbank Infant School, Woodley) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 8th April 08 – Jim Gold Trio
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) - 3rd April 08 – Callum Wilson SDB
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) - 13th April 08 – All Players Welcome
Selkirk (Angus O’Malley’s) -
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) -
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 2nd April 08 – Lyne Valley SDB
Sutherland (Rogart Hall) - 12th April 08 – Dance to Strathair
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 8th April 08 – West Telferton Trio
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 7th April 08 – Gary Sutherland SDB
Turriff (Commercail Hotel, Cuminestown) – 3rd April 08 – Armour Trio
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) – 17th April 08 – John Douglas SDB
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) - 12th & 26th April 08 – Local Players
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 10th April 08 – Ian Holmes Trio
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 15th April 08 – Dingwall A&F Club
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Aberdeen
2. Annan
3. Arbroath
4. Armadale
5. Balloch
6. Banchory
7. Banff
8. Biggar
9. Blairgowrie
10. Britannia
11. Bromley
12. Campsie
13. Carlisle
14. Castle Douglas
15. Coalburn
16. Crieff
17. Cults
18. Dingwall
19. Dunfermline
20. Duns
21. Fintry
22. Forfar
23. Forres
24. Galashiels
25. Glendale
26. Glenrothes
27. Gretna
28. Haddington
29. Highland
30. Inveraray
31. Isle of Skye
32. Kintore
33. Lanark
34. Lewis & Harris
35. Livingston
36. Lockerbie
37. Mauchline
38. Montrose
39. Newburgh
40. Newtongrange
41. North East
42. Oban
43. Peebles
44. Perth
45. Premier
46. Reading Scottish Fiddlers
47. Renfrew
48. Rothbury
49. Shetland
50. Stonehouse
51. Teviotdale
52. Thornhill
53. Turriff
54. Uist & Benbecula
55. West Barnes
56. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2007
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Closed early 08-09
6. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
7. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
8. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
9. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
10. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
11. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
12. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
13. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
14. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
15. Button Key A&F Club (
16. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
17. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
18. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
19. Coalburn A&F Club (
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
32. Forfar A&F Club (
33. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
34. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
35. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
36. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
37. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
38. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
39. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
40. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
41. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
42. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
43. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
44. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
45. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
46. Kintore A&F Club (
47. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
48. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
49. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
50. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
51. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
52. Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
53. Maine Valley A&F Club (
54. Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
55. Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
56. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded
57. Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999
58. Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
59. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
60. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
61. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
62. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
63. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
64. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
65. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
66. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
67. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
68. Selkirk A&F Club (
69. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
70. Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
71. Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
72. Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
73. Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
74. Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
75. Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
76. Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
77. West Barnes ( - present)
78. Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
79. Acharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
80. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
81. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
82. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
83. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
84. Buchan A&F Club
85 Callander A&F Club (
86 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
87 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
88 Club Accord
89 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
90. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
91. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
92. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
93. Derwentside A&F Club
94. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
95. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
96. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
97. Dundee & District A&F Club (1970? – 1995?)
98. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
99. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
100. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
101. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
102. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
103. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
104. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
105. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
106. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
107. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
108. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
109. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
110. Mull A&F Club
111. Newcastleton Accordion Club
112. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
113. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
114. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
115. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
116. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
117. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
118. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
119. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
120. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
121. Tranent A&F Club
122. Vancouver
123. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
124. Wellbank A&F Club
125. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time-consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
What a great day we had at the NAAFC Festival in The Dunblane Hydro Hotel. All the comments were very positive and a huge thank you must go to Festival Chairman James Coutts and his team for all their hard work. Well done to all the competitors at Dunblane, and also to the worthy winners in the Dumfries Festival and the Northern Ireland Championships – we carry reports and photographs this month for all these events.
Karin Ingram
NAAFC Festival 2008 at Dunblane Hydro
by James Coutts
By teatime on Friday 29th February, a large contingent of competitors and enthusiasts had gathered at Dunblane Hydro Hotel for the next day’s Festival. After a lovely meal and some fine wine we returned to the lounge area for a few drinks and some craic before trying, and failing miserably, to get to bed at a respectable hour given our early starts the next day. We were also treated to some great music on the Friday night with some relaxing piano music in the Balmoral Restaurant, some great easy listening and light jazz from a quartet in the Stuart Lounge which included the excellent John Sinton on bass, while in the Strathallan Suite where our own dance would take place the next evening, we were treated to the sound of the legendary Billy Thom, whose jazz quartet provided the music for the dinner dance.
By the time I surfaced at 6.30am on the Saturday the excellent hotel staff had all the halls laid out for the Festival and after quickly rigging up the PA system in the Strathallan, and an even quicker breakfast, we were open for business at 8am.
A competition entry of 260, the highest since 1985, ensured a busy and hectic admissions and registration desk. Inevitably with the change of venue, some Festival stalwarts were missing this year, but it was great to welcome many new faces to the Festival as well as welcoming back some people we hadn’t seen for quite a few years.
The tremendous entry levels, particularly in the fiddle sections gave us a bit of a scheduling problem, albeit a nice problem to have, but by and large we managed to fit in most sections comfortably, thanks in no small way to the efforts of the announcers, clerks and stewards in the various halls. Because the fiddle classes had to be held in the halls with pianos in them, it meant the accordion classes had to be held in some of the smaller conference rooms, most of which were well filled, creating a great atmosphere. However, the hall that held the Senior Trad Accordion, was filled to bursting point and this is something we will seek to address next year.
The compactness of the venue, with the Registration Desk and Trade Stands being right in the heart of the foyer gave the whole day a great buzz. The only couple of problems were in relation to queues for food and teas/coffees and car parking. The Hydro quickly acted to provide an extra catering outlet, which seemed to do a roaring trade and while most people who had difficulty in parking were considerate in where they did eventually park, a couple of people from the Festival were unfortunately less so. A Renault Scenic parked on a yellow box junction close to the corner of the hotel meaning a coach taking guests to Stirling was unable to get out, despite us making various pleas and announcements to move the vehicle. This meant the hotel having to transport the coach passengers to Stirling by their own transport, which incurred enormous expenses and inconvenience. I would therefore ask the guilty party to show more consideration if attending next year’s Festival as incidents like this can adversely affect our relationship with the Hotel, to everyone’s detriment.
However, back to the music and there was great feedback from both audience and adjudicators about the quality of music performed. It was nice to see some new names making the breakthrough into the prize lists alongside some of the familiar names. However, on the day two names really stood out. 15-year-old Maggie Adamson, who attends faithfully year in year out, all the way from Shetland, won both Junior Fiddle Classes and consequently The Judith Linton Trophy for the Best Overall Junior Fiddle, as well as winning the Own Composition Class. She is a tremendous young musician and will no doubt make an impact in the Senior Classes in the coming years. The other player worthy of a special mention is Tom Orr. Despite having won almost all the big competitions several times over by the ripe old age of 21, he still continues to compete at our Festival, which gives the Festival added prestige. However, it’s his willingness to play in bands and trios with even younger musicians on second accordion, piano and bass guitar, that makes him such a credit to the Festival and the accordion and fiddle music scene in general. It’s therefore worth mentioning that both Maggie and Tom played in the winning trio and band led by Andrew Gibb, another fine young musician.
After the Bands brought the competitions to a great climax as usual, it was ‘all go’ to get set for the concert, expertly compered by Dave Millward and John Caskie. It was nice to see a marked increase in the concert attendance this year, and although it was slightly shorter than normal, mainly due to many multiple prizewinners, the standard was excellent.
The Hotel staff, allied with a few volunteers within our own ranks, worked like Trojans to clear the rows of seats and set the tables out for the dance, and thanks to their sterling efforts the dance was underway at the scheduled start time of 9pm. Neil MacEachern and his Band provided some great swinging music, which ensured a packed dance floor from start to finish, and their efforts were thoroughly appreciated by the large crowd, which created a great atmosphere throughout the dance.
At the back of one, the crowds started to disperse to various late night parties within the lounge area and several bedrooms within the hotel, ensuring a few fragile individuals on the Sunday (including myself before someone else mentions it first!)
Overall, the feeling was that the Festival had been a success in its new surroundings, but we are always interested in hearing opinions on how to improve it and would particularly like to hear from people who chose not to attend this year.
As mentioned previously, because of the uncertainly surrounding the Brunton Halls refurbishment, Dunblane Hydro has been booked to host the 35th Festival on Saturday 7th March 2009. Plans are underway already and we look forward to welcoming you once again.
Finally, my sincere thanks go to all competitors, parents, adjudicators, stewards, helpers, enthusiasts, raffle donors, traders, advertisers, BBC Radio Scotland and, most of all the Festival Committee, especially Secretary Lorna Mair who, as always, makes an immense contribution to the Festival, ensuring my job is remarkably easy.
RESULTS
Junior Accordion
Under 10 Traditional Accordion Solo – Islesteps Shield
1) Jake Laing (Windygates)
2) Katie Todd (Dalkeith)
3)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Calum Wilson (Seafield)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2=) Andrew Gibb (Biggar) & David Kennedy (Thornhill)
3)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Luke Crawford (Ladybank)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar) & Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Mhairi Mackinnon (Perth) & Hannah Fraser (Bankfoot)
3) Kerry & Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Criag Paton (Milnathort)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
3) Scott Stevenson (Kirkcaldy)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Neil Angus MacNeil (Aberdeen)
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
3) Jim Gold (Douglas)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Tom Orr (Lanark)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
3) Luke Crawford (Ladybank)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
Runners Up John Fairbairn Memorial Trophy
Craig Paton (Milnathort)
Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Cameron Kellow (Kinross)
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Greg Brown (Cupar)
3) Walter Rutherford (Keith)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Valerie Barr (Wishaw)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Duncan Muir (Thornhill)
2) Owain Ramsay (Gullane)
3) Rebekah Mitchell (Paisley)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee shield
1) Andrew Mortimer (Dumbarton)
2) Alistair Barr (Wishaw)
3) Adele Queen (Thornhill)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
2) Calum W. Muir (Carnwath)
3) Lauru Crawford (Ladybank)
Open Classical Solo – Clinkscale Shield
1) Grant McFarlane (Paisley)
2) Gillian Taylor (Elderslie)
3) Antonia Costello (Paisley)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1)
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Grant McFarlane (Paisley) & Paula Kelly (Renfrew)
2) Kirsten McSporran & Rebekah Mitchell (Paisley)
3) Gillian Taylor (Elderslie) & Alistair Barr (Wishaw)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Grant McFarlane (Paisley)
2) Andrew Mortimer (Dumbarton)
3) Luke Crawford (Ladybank)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Calum W. Muir (Carnwath)
2) Valerie Barr (Wishaw)
3) Roy Anderson (Rosewell)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) William Scott (Dumbarton)
3) Andrew Mortimer (Dumbarton)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Hannah Renton (Aberdeen)
2) George Davidson (Tarves)
3) Eilidh Anderson (Tarland)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Mhairi Mackinnon (Perth)
3) Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Cup
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
3) Mhairi Mackinnon (Perth)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Raemond Jappy (Findochty)
2) Graham Mackenzie (Inverness)
3) Nicola Auchnie (Turriff)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Nicola Auchnie (Turriff)
2) Iain Anderson (Edinburgh)
3) Raemond Jappy (Findochty)
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Graham Mackenzie (Inverness)
2) Gemma Donald (Shetland)
3) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Raemond Jappy (Findochty) & Nicola Auchnie (Turriff)
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Andrew Kain Fiddle Group (Newmains)
2) Kain’s Weans (Newmains)
3) Neil Tollan Fiddle Group (Newmains)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Katie Todd (Dalkeith)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Sean Allan (Newmains)
Ross McDonald
by Andy Brown
I had the opportunity to listen to the Forres A&F Club’s 30th Anniversary CD recently and on Track 4 heard a drummer playing in a fresh, rhythmic and interpretative manner with a precise snare sound and after playing the track over and over again, I HAD to find out who the drummer was.
That was my introduction to Ross McDonald.
Ross is the eldest son of respected Inverness musician and accordionist, John McDonald, and was asked by Bill Brian (first winner of the Golden Fiddle Award) to make up the quartet for the recording in the absence of Bill’s regular drummer.
The other members of the quartet were leader Bill Brian on violin, Ross’s dad on piano accordion and Ena Brian on keyboard.
The track is a medley – The Drunken Piper, The Jiggernaut and Bill soloing on his arrangement of The Mason’s Apron.
Ross, as a cadet in the Queen’s Own Highlanders Army Cadet Force was tutored in pipe band drumming at the age of 13 by Drum Sergeant Davy O’Toole of the Queen’s Own Highlanders and by the age of 15, Ross was Drum Sergeant in the Army Cadet Pipe Band, where he had the opportunity to parade along with the amalgamated regimental pipe bands to form The Highlanders at Dreghorn Barracks, Edinburgh and again in Brabant, Holland for the 50th Anniversary of the liberation of Holland.
As a drummer with the Queen’s Own Highlanders Association Pipe Band, he played at the 60th Anniversary of the capture of the 51st Highland Division during WWII at St Valery in Northern France.
Ross is now a member of The Inverness RBL Pipe Band, along with lead drummer Billy Nelson of the Jock Fraser SDB.
From such a background I asked Ross how he got involved in Scottish dance band drumming. “I accompanied my dad to the Grantown A&F Club and, as there were no local players the band (Jock Fraser, Billy Nelson and my dad) had to play for the entire evening. I was fascinated by Billy’s style of drumming and in the second half he asked if I would like to play along with Jock and, after playing a 2/4 march and a couple of 6/8s in reasonable fashion, I was hooked on Scottish dance band drumming.
“My first snare drum was a 14” x 5” Premier metal shell which resembles a Ludwig and I spent nearly every day listening and playing along with Billy Tom on John Carmichael’s cassettes and CDs. However, it took me nearly six months to be able to concentrate on the sticks and keep the hi-hat cymbals going on the off-beat at the same time.
My second, and present, snare drum is a 14” x 6½” maple shell Sonor Force 3000 with outer laminate of natural bird’s eye maple. It has the original snare head but I replaced the batter head with an Evans G1 skin. As my dad’s day job is in acoustic consultancy, he helped me tune it to eliminate unwanted overtones and allow the first and second order of harmonics to produce this very rich and crisp snare drum sound.”
Ross is not content to play only Scottish dance music and he has received valuable tuition from Frank Miller, the well known Inverness drummer and percussionist, in modern drum-kit techniques and rhythms.
I asked Ross which drummer had inspired him. “Listening to Billy Thom was definitely the inspiration for my interest and progress in Scottish dance band drumming where the rudiments of pipe band drumming are heard in his remarkable and unique interpretation and expression of tunes. Buddy Rich was possibly the greatest big band drummer and I enjoy repeatedly watching and hearing him on video, especially his left hand singles and roll.
For the last decade, Scottish dance band drumming heard on stage, recordings and radio has suffered from a “loud, dull, off-beat hi-hat cymbal” syndrome where the snare drum appears to be incidental in the rhythm section and I very much appreciated Ross’s hi-hat sound on the recording which produced a ‘ch’ rather than the usual ‘chaa’ sound.
How did he produce his hi-hat sound? “Frank Miller is rather fastidious on tonal sound and his tutoring has enabled me to play the hi-hat in his style, which I think gives more lift in the rhythm section rather than the heavy monotone off-beat which masks the snare drum.”
Was Ross the drummer on tracks 12 and 15 of the CD as I could detect a ‘signature’? “Track 12 was with Charlie and Ian Armour (fiddle and accordion) accompanied by Ena Brian on keyboard and Track 15 was accompanying the Forres Club’s fiddlers using brushes which gave me the opportunity to play brush singles to represent stick rolls.”
Does he adapt his style when playing with different bands? “The late Alex Duthart, possibly the greatest pipe band drummer, is quoted as saying, ‘The drummer is not complete until he knows something about the value of notes’, and I keep this in mind when playing with some excellent musicians and bands, and I adapt as necessary to suit their arrangement of tunes.
“ I do not play with a regular band, and playing with different bands gives me some interesting gigs throughout the country where the rapport and ‘craic’ between musicians does influence your playing.
“Possibly the best gig was on the MV Oriana 2006/7 New Year Cruise with accordionist Alan Roy, his wife Jan, and fiddler Ruaridh MacMillan. For the last four years I have played at The Elgin S&R Society’s Rally in the Town Hall, Elgin, where I have to discipline myself to play from the music arrangements which I find challenging and yet enjoyable. Last year, one arrangement required me to play eight single hi-hat strokes with syncopated accents per bar. The set lasted four and a half minutes – that was some concentration!”
Ross McDonald is a young man dedicated to his art form and I am sure, as a musician or listener, you will enjoy and appreciate his talent and that he may have some influence in furthering our music in the future.
Dumfries & District Music Festival 2008
by
The Accordion and Fiddle Section ………….
Northern Ireland Open Accordion Championships
by Clyde Johnston
Held in First Lane Church Hall………
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
A Tribute to Derek Haynes – Streaming Pictures – SPCD004
Tammy Norie – Maggie Adamson & Brian Nicholson – MB010
The Perfect Squeeze – Norman MacKay – Cawdor Records – CAWCC01
Book Review
The Music of a Galloway Fiddle Player Book 2 – John R. Cowan – Spartan Press – SP839
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 20.30 with Robbie Shepherd
5th April 08 – Bruce Lindsay SDB (Hebbie Gray)
12th April 08 – Donald McLeod SDB (Aberdeen S&R Society)
19th April 08 – Niall Kirkpatrick SDB – presented by Bruce MacGregor (Alastair White)
26th April 08 – Iain Anderson SDB (OB from The Winnock Hotel, Drymen with guests Dochie McCallum & Steve Byrne
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 29th April 08 - tbc
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle)
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 20th April 08 – Bon Accords
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) -
Armadale (Masonic Hall) –
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 20th April 08 – Burns Brothers C.B.
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) – 28th April 08 – 30th Anniversary Celebration with Bill Black SDB
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 23rd April 08 – Marian Anderson SDB
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) – 21st April 08 – Neil Hardie SDB
Biggar (Municipal Hall) –
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 8th April 08 – Marian Anderson SDB
Britannia (Arden House Hotel) -
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) - 15th April 08 - 29th April 08 – Luncheon & Ceilidh
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 10th April 08 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 1st April 08 – Graeme Mitchell SDB
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) - 3rd April 08 – Andrew Knight Trio
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 15th April 08 – Alasdair Wood SDB
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 17th April 08 – John Renton SDB
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel) 3rd April 08 – Colin Dewar Trio
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club) 9th April 08 – George Rennie SDB
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 2nd April 08 – Roya MacLean
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 16th April 08 – Ian Holmes SDB
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 8th April 08 – Club Night
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel)
Duns (Royal British Legion Club, Langtongate) 22nd April 08 – West Telferton C.B.
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 22nd April 08 – Glencraig SDB
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 28th April 08 – Jock Fraser Trio
Forfar (The Royal Hotel) - 27th April 08 – Donald MacLeod Trio
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 9th April 08 – Neil Hardie SDB
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) – 3rd April 08 – Tom Alexander
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 24th April 08 – AGM + Gary Sutherland Trio
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) -
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) - 29th April 08 – Davie Stewart Trio
Gretna (Athlitic & Social Club) - 6th April 08 – Steven Carcary Trio
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 27th April 08 – Colin Dewar SDB
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 28th April 08 – Dick Black Band (Trios Competition)
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 9th April 08 – Ross MacPherson SDB
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 3rd April 08 – Scott Nichol Trio
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 1st April 08 – Ian Muir Trio 18th April 08 – Dance to Ian Hutson
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 30th April 08 – Tom Alexander
Kintore (Torryburn Arms Hotel) – 2nd April 08 – Burns Brothers Trio
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) - April 08 -
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 26th April 08 – Dance to Colin Dewar Trio
Langholm (Eskdale Hotel) –
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) - 4th April 08 – Wick A&F Club
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 15th April 08 – Glenelvan SDB
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 29th April 08 – Stuart McKeown Trio
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 15th April 08 – Club Night
Montrose (Park Hotel) –
Newburgh (The Ship Hotel) - 24th April 08 – Patsy Reid (fiddle)
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Thorterdykes Roadhouse)
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 20th April 08 - Competitions
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – 1st April 08 – Craig Paton SDB
Oban (The Argyllshire Gathering) – 3rd April 08 – Andrew MacDonald SDB
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) – 10th April 08 – The Occasionals
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) – 24th April 08 – Michael Garvin Trio
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 15th April 08 – Steven Carcary SDB
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) - 1st April 08 – Walter Perrie
Reading Scottish Fiddlers (Willowbank Infant School, Woodley) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 8th April 08 – Jim Gold Trio
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) - 3rd April 08 – Callum Wilson SDB
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) - 13th April 08 – All Players Welcome
Selkirk (Angus O’Malley’s) -
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) -
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 2nd April 08 – Lyne Valley SDB
Sutherland (Rogart Hall) - 12th April 08 – Dance to Strathair
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 8th April 08 – West Telferton Trio
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 7th April 08 – Gary Sutherland SDB
Turriff (Commercail Hotel, Cuminestown) – 3rd April 08 – Armour Trio
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) – 17th April 08 – John Douglas SDB
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) - 12th & 26th April 08 – Local Players
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 10th April 08 – Ian Holmes Trio
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 15th April 08 – Dingwall A&F Club
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Aberdeen
2. Annan
3. Arbroath
4. Armadale
5. Balloch
6. Banchory
7. Banff
8. Biggar
9. Blairgowrie
10. Britannia
11. Bromley
12. Campsie
13. Carlisle
14. Castle Douglas
15. Coalburn
16. Crieff
17. Cults
18. Dingwall
19. Dunfermline
20. Duns
21. Fintry
22. Forfar
23. Forres
24. Galashiels
25. Glendale
26. Glenrothes
27. Gretna
28. Haddington
29. Highland
30. Inveraray
31. Isle of Skye
32. Kintore
33. Lanark
34. Lewis & Harris
35. Livingston
36. Lockerbie
37. Mauchline
38. Montrose
39. Newburgh
40. Newtongrange
41. North East
42. Oban
43. Peebles
44. Perth
45. Premier
46. Reading Scottish Fiddlers
47. Renfrew
48. Rothbury
49. Shetland
50. Stonehouse
51. Teviotdale
52. Thornhill
53. Turriff
54. Uist & Benbecula
55. West Barnes
56. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2007
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Closed early 08-09
6. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
7. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
8. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
9. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
10. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
11. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
12. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
13. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
14. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
15. Button Key A&F Club (
16. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
17. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
18. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
19. Coalburn A&F Club (
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
32. Forfar A&F Club (
33. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
34. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
35. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
36. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
37. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
38. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
39. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
40. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
41. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
42. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
43. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
44. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
45. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
46. Kintore A&F Club (
47. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
48. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
49. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
50. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
51. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
52. Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
53. Maine Valley A&F Club (
54. Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
55. Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
56. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded
57. Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999
58. Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
59. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
60. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
61. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
62. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
63. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
64. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
65. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
66. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
67. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
68. Selkirk A&F Club (
69. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
70. Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
71. Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
72. Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
73. Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
74. Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
75. Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
76. Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
77. West Barnes ( - present)
78. Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
79. Acharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
80. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
81. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
82. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
83. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
84. Buchan A&F Club
85 Callander A&F Club (
86 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
87 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
88 Club Accord
89 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
90. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
91. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
92. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
93. Derwentside A&F Club
94. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
95. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
96. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
97. Dundee & District A&F Club (1970? – 1995?)
98. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
99. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
100. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
101. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
102. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
103. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
104. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
105. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
106. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
107. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
108. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
109. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
110. Mull A&F Club
111. Newcastleton Accordion Club
112. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
113. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
114. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
115. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
116. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
117. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
118. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
119. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
120. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
121. Tranent A&F Club
122. Vancouver
123. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
124. Wellbank A&F Club
125. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12